Saturday, January 17, 2009

Baked Ricotta Cups: Version 2

These Baked Ricotta Cups were soooo good the other day I decided to make a meat version...

Shelly's Mushroom & Meatball Baked Ricotta Cups

8 Mushrooms, chopped (I used a combo of white and crimini)
1 cup Ricotta Cheese
1 Egg Yolk
1 Tablespoon Olive Oil (really good stuff)
1/4 cup Parmesan, grated (don't skimp on this either)
2 Tablespoons Fresh Parsley, chopped
1/2 teaspoon Kosher Salt
a few twists of Black Pepper
a pinch of Oregano
4 Turkey Meatballs
Butter/Olive Oil for sauteing

For the topping
1 Egg White
1/4 cup Parmesan, grated
1 Tablespoon Evaporated Milk

Nuke turkey meatballs for about 1 minute 20 seconds just so you can cut them into quarters. Set aside. Saute mushrooms till golden. Set aside. Separate an egg (you'll need both parts.) Mix ricotta, egg yolk, olive oil, parmesan, parsley, and seasonings together. Spread mixture evenly into 4-4 oz. ramekins. Nestle 1 meatball (cut into 4 pieces) in each.

Top with sauteed mushrooms. Beat egg white, parmesan and milk together. Pour a little of the mixture over top of each. Bake 35 minutes at 350.

Highlights of the Day:

* Farmer's Market this morning. Got some good stuff. If you are local go outside today it is absolutely gorgeous out.

* Got the cutest shirt today. Perfect for Valentine's Day. Now I need to find a Valentine (or he needs to find me.)

* Right now. Sitting in Starbucks. Taking advantage of free wifi. Sipping my Sugar Free Cinnamon Dolce Soy Latte w/ no whippage. Listening to one of my favorite songs. They are playing Van Morrison instead of the normal jazzy crap they usually play. Nice.

Listening to: "Into the Mystic" Van Morrison


PamelaDV said...

Shelly - I just made your original Baked Ricotta. I just moved to pureed foods after my RNY. I am so glad I found your site! The baked ricotta was so good! I had four spoonfuls and I am stuffed! I just wanted you to know that I have put a link to your site from my blog as well. Thanks for all you do!


mmmmmmmmm - i happen to have every ingrediant in my fridge right now (I planned on making the orig baked ricotta...but now I'm gonna make this one - cuz it's more!).

Oh - CDL is my fav drink too, except I splurge once a week on the whipped cream & topping. Check out what happened to me a few days ago (and I'm a sbux addict):

Cindy said...

Shelly...I continue to love your blog...thanks for always saying what I need to hear...without even asking...LOL!

I am currently dealing with a lapband is unfilled and, hopefully, healing. Any words of wisdom??


Michelle "Shelly" said...

Thanks Pam and Michel.

Cindy, Thanks so much! Sending you good vibes. Hope it's just a little bump on an otherwise smooth journey and you are back to losing soon. ~Michelle

Anonymous said...

Shelly....Loved the baked Ricotta with and without meat! My very picky husband also loved it! As I was eating it I missed the tomato flavor. Have you thought of doing one with more veggies? I was going to give it a try but I am kinda scared of the kitchen! LOL! Thanks for your dedication and hard work!


ok - I made this version last night & I think i'm so used to adding mozz cheese to lasagna/manicotti filling that I felt it was missing it. My hubby keeps telling me to calm down on the cheese & thought it was perfect as is. Oh....son & hubby both gave this dish the THUMBS UP (only to them it was a side to porkchops - LOL!!!!)

Comet Jakes said...

I am so glad I found your blog! I have always loved to cook and thought that it would be impossible after WLS. You have showed me that I can still cook great food that is good for me. I made this last night and it was amazing, can't wait to try more recipes!

Anonymous said...

I tried it with artichoke heart too! Win.

Anonymous said...

These were delicious! I added some homemade marinara sauce over the ricotta and under the Parmesan and topped it with shredded reduced fat mozzarella cheese and loved it even more! I added 3 cloves of minced garlic into the ricotta mixture the 3rd time I made it and another hit! I love this recipe.